Privacy Policy

Please read our Privacy Policy below, which applies to the website for North East Showtime Series LLC (the “website”).

This Privacy Policy applies to (a) all users of the website; (b) consumers who provide us with information in connection with their use of the website and/or any features/functions offered thereby. This Policy describes our collection and use of users’ personal information (for example, information that identifies a specific person, such as full name, street address, telephone number, e-mail address, or credit card number) where that information is not otherwise made publicly available on the website and associated online services. It also describes generally our practices for handling non-personal information collected from you in the aggregate (for example, information on interests, demographics and site usage), or from a third party to the extent such information is associated with a particular device, user or user account.

By accessing and/or continuing to access the website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

 

Information Collected and How Its Used 

We collect information as part of operating our website and services. We respect the privacy of Web visitors, and we do not sell personally identifiable information about the users of our services, including the e-mail addresses, names, street addresses, phone numbers or interests information. We may share, however, information with providers, vendors, or business partners involved in the operating of our website and/or services.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

E-mail addresses. If you provide your e-mail address to us as part of any interaction with the website, you will periodically receive promotional e-mail messages about services offered by our websites and associated companies, and third-party marketers on the Web. These promotions will be tailored to the interest categories you have indicated and are controlled by us.  Your identity will not be revealed to an unaffiliated third-party marketer unless you respond directly to the marketer’s offer and provide your information.

 

E-mail opt-out process. You may “opt out” of receiving e-mail promotional offers. Any email you receive will include an “unsubscribe” option that will immediately delete you from the mailings you select, or all mailings, at your sole discretion.

Information you share when you participate in website activities such as contests and reader or viewer feedback.  If you wish to engage in these activities, we will ask you to register and provide your personal information. Unless you opt in during registration to receive e-mailings from us or consent to share your personal information with others, we will not use your information for any other activity.

Information you share for user-generated content and public activities.  We may offer you opportunities to engage in public activities. “Public activities” are any actions you take online that are designed to be visible to other users, including comments, recommendations, reviews, ratings or any other items that you submit. Any information you disclose in your public activities, along with your screen name or ID, or any image or photo, becomes public and may be used by

us for online and offline promotional or commercial uses in any and all media.  If you choose to engage in public activities, you should be aware that any personal information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these areas, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these forums, and we have no responsibility to publish, take down, remove or edit any of your public activities or any of your submissions that are a result of your public activities.

When you share or recommend (with or without adding your own comments) any of our content on your Facebook profile, that action is governed by the Facebook Privacy Policy.  We do not track or store a record of those comments or actions.

If you have registered for an account with the website, we will track and aggregate your public activities. By choosing to participate in public activities, you are electing to share and display such public activities via the website.

Also, public activities may be included in RSS feeds, APIs and made available to other websites via other formats. As a result, your public activities may appear on other websites, blogs, or feeds. Keep in mind that we are not responsible

for any personal information you choose to make public via your public activities, and you agree that such sharing will be deemed to have been done by you, not any of the above websites.

E-mail to our staff members and departments.  If you choose to interact with any of our staff members or departments, our staff members have broad discretion as to the handling of mail sent to their individual accounts. 

North East Showtime Series LLC reserves the right to track or record such correspondence when circumstances warrant. Electronic mail sent to departments within our company is handled at the department's discretion. We do not have a policy of sharing contents of e-mail with any other entities. However, we reserve the right to disclose such correspondence as necessary to protect the company’s legal interests.

 

Advertising submissions. Personal information provided with online advertising submissions is used only for verification and billing purposes.​

Information on website traffic. When visitors come to the website, we use standard Web server log files to collect and aggregate information indicating, among other things, which pages were visited, the order in which they were visited, and which hyperlinks were “clicked.” Collecting such information involves the logging of IP addresses, and operating system and browser software used by each visitor to the website.


This non-personally identifiable information is used only in the aggregate – to identify the most popular areas of our website, or determine the effectiveness of our promotional activities, for example. We may disclose some of this aggregated, non-personally identifiable information to advertisers to inform them of the number of people who have seen and/or clicked through their advertisements. Your usage on our site is not revealed to third parties.


Cookies.  For the same purposes, we use “cookies” – small text files placed on your computer’s hard drive – to help us determine the type of content and sites to which you link, the length of time you spend at any particular area of the website, and your usage of our services offered via the website. Cookies also tell us which advertising you have seen on the websites. At certain times, we may use outside advertising companies to display advertisements on the website that may contain cookies (“banner ads”). These banner ads collect information stored by the advertising company, and we do not have access to this information.


Essentially, cookies are your identification cards for our computers, or servers, that placed them there. Cookies are read only by the server that placed them, and are unable to execute any code or virus. Cookies allow us to serve you better and more efficiently, and to personalize your experience at the website. Nevertheless, you are able to control how and whether cookies will be accepted by your Web browser. For more information on how to do so, please refer to the documentation accompanying your browser.

 

LINKS TO AND CO-BRANDING WITH OTHER SITES​

As a courtesy to our users, the website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Some the services offered by the website are co-branded with another company, or partner. If you register to or use such a service, both our Privacy Policy and the partner’s privacy statement may be displayed. If so, both we and the partner will receive the information you provide.

 
 

SPECIAL NOTE ON CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. We feel strongly about protecting the privacy of children. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children (defined herein as minors younger than 13 years of age) without obtaining parental consent. Before registering for an account to use the services of our websites, we ask that all minors have their parents read our Privacy Policy. Before and during the registration process, we encourage all minors to include a parent or guardian in the process.

We further encourage children to involve their parents in any interactive activity they participate in online. The website is a general-audience website, and it may occasionally contain content that is directed to children under 13. Any such content is made available to all users without registration. While no personal identifying information is collected from the unregistered users of any such area of the website, aggregated general information is collected from unregistered users of these areas and is used only for aggregate analysis.

Otherwise, the website require users to register and give us personally identifiable information – name, address, age, and e-mail address – in order to gain access to the site. In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we will not knowingly allow persons under the age of 13 to register as users. If our website operators later learn that any registered user is under the age of 13, we will take appropriate steps to remove the user information from our databases and we will restrict the user from future access to the website.